image004.gif

Sunday School Lesson Schedule

Grade 9

1736 AM

Week

Subject

Church Event

September 2nd Week

Martyrs in the Cause of Chastity

Coptic New Year: Sep. 12

September 3rd Week

The Holy Cross

 

September 4th Week

The 10 Commandments - 1st Command

Feast of the Cross: Sep 28-30

October 1st Week

The 10 Commandments - 2nd Command

 

October 2nd Week

The 10 Commandments - 3rd Command

 

October 3rd Week

The 10 Commandments - 4th Command

 

October 4th Week

The 10 Commandments - 5th Command

 

November 1st Week

The 10 Commandments - 6th Command

 

November 2nd Week

The 10 Commandments - 7th & 10th Commands

 

November 3rd Week

The 10 Commandments - 8th & 9th Commands

 

November 4th Week

Our Bodies are for the Lord

Nativity Fast: Nov 26

Filler Lesson

School of Alexandria

 

December 1st Week

Different Kinds of Soil

 

December 2nd Week

St. Luke the Apostle

Virginís Temple Entry: Dec 13

December 3rd Week

The Hymns of Kiahk

 

December 4th Week

How to Begin a New Year

 

January 1st Week

Glory to God in the Highest

Nativity Feast: Jan 7&8

January 2nd Week

Proverbs

Circumcision Feast: Jan 15

January 3rd Week

The Wedding at Cana

Epiphany Feast: Jan 20

January 4th Week

Trinitarianism and Monotheism

Miracle in Cana: Jan 22

February 1st Week

Jewish Feasts

Theotokosí Dormition: Jan 30

February 2nd Week

The Final Judgment

Jonah's Fast: Feb 10-12

February 3rd Week

The Book of Habakkuk

Meeting of our Lord: Feb 16

February 4th Week

The Old Testament

Pre-Lent Sunday

Filler Lesson

Church Fasts

Sunday of the Kingdom of God

March 1st Week

Sacrifices in the Old Testament (Part I)

Temptation Sunday

March 2nd Week

Sacrifices in the Old Testament (Part II)

Sunday of the Prodigal Son

March 3rd Week

The Forgiving Father

Samaritan Sunday

March 4th Week

Jesus and the Samaritan Woman

Sunday of the Paralytic

April 1st Week

Dedication of All

Baptismal Sunday

April 2nd Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Palm Sunday: April 12

April 3rd Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Easter Sunday: April 19

April 4th Week

The Power of the Resurrection

Thomas Sunday: April 26

May 1st Week

Davidís Sins and Repentance

 

May 2nd Week

The Value of Time

 

May 3rd Week

Translations of the Old Testament

 

May 4th Week

Translations of the New Testament

Ascension Feast: May 28

Filler Lesson

Closing the Generation Gap

 

June 1st Week

Pentecost and the Birth of the Church

Pentecost Feast: June 7

June 2nd Week

The Epistle to the Galatians

Apostles' Fast: June 8-July 11

June 3rd Week

Gambling

 

June 4th Week

Deborah the Judge

 

July 1st Week

The Holy Bible is Free from Perversion

 

July 2nd Week

Church Vessels

 

July 3rd Week

How to Deal with My Brothers & Sisters

Apostles' Feast: July 12

July 4th Week

Ananias and Sapphira

 

August 1st Week

Freedom and Discipline

St. Mary's Fast: Aug 7-21

August 2nd Week

The Titles of St. Mary

 

August 3rd Week

The Gospel of St. John

Transfiguration Feast: Aug 19

August 4th Week

A Cloud of Witness

Assumption Feast: Aug 22

Filler Lesson

St. Philip

 

September 1st Week

I am Responsible

 

 

         Original Curriculum for Grade 9

         Memorization Assignments for Grade 9:

1.      Psalm 1

2.      Gospel of the 1st Hour from the Agpeya

 

Return to Main Menu