image002.gif

Sunday School Lesson Schedule

Grade 5

1736 AM

Week

Subject

Church Event

September 2nd Week

St. John the Baptist

Coptic New Year: Sep. 12

September 3rd Week

Deborah the Judge

 

September 4th Week

Elisha Purifies the Water

Feast of the Cross: Sep 28-30

October 1st Week

Elisha Brings the Shunammite’s Son to Life

 

October 2nd Week

The Prophets and the Poisonous Food

 

October 3rd Week

Jesus and Zacchaeus the Tax-Collector

 

October 4th Week

Haggai

 

November 1st Week

Honor Your Father and Mother

 

November 2nd Week

Exploring the Promised Land

 

November 3rd Week

Jesus Heals a Bleeding Woman

 

November 4th Week

The Bronze Serpent

Nativity Fast: Nov 26

Filler Lesson

Abba Pijimi

 

December 1st Week

The Exile in Babylon

 

December 2nd Week

The Parable of the Ten Virgins

Virgin’s Temple Entry: Dec 13

December 3rd Week

Jesus Heals the Canaanite Woman’s Daughter

 

December 4th Week

Jesus Raises a Widow’s Son in Nain

 

January 1st Week

Celebrating Christmas Differently

Nativity Feast: Jan 7&8

January 2nd Week

The Epiphany - Nicodemus and Baptism

Circumcision Feast: Jan 15

January 3rd Week

The Flight into Egypt

Epiphany Feast: Jan 20

January 4th Week

St. Anthony the Great

Miracle in Cana: Jan 22

February 1st Week

Incense

Theotokos’ Dormition: Jan 30

February 2nd Week

Life after death - Heaven

Jonah's Fast: Feb 10-12

February 3rd Week

God Judges Korah

Meeting of our Lord: Feb 16

February 4th Week

Murmuring Against God

Pre-Lent Sunday

Filler Lesson

Daniel and Fasting

Sunday of the Kingdom of God

March 1st Week

The Prodigal Son

Temptation Sunday

March 2nd Week

Eli the Priest and His Sons

Sunday of the Prodigal Son

March 3rd Week

Rahab’s Faith

Samaritan Sunday

March 4th Week

The Passover Lamb

Sunday of the Paralytic

April 1st Week

Maries in the Bible

Baptismal Sunday

April 2nd Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Palm Sunday: April 12

April 3rd Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Easter Sunday: April 19

April 4th Week

Observe the Lords Day and Keep it Holy

Thomas Sunday: April 26

May 1st Week

St. John the Apostle

 

May 2nd Week

Friendship

 

May 3rd Week

Simon and Sorcery

 

May 4th Week

Prayer - Hannah the Mother of Samuel

Ascension Feast: May 28

Filler Lesson

Prayer - King Hezekiah

 

June 1st Week

Pentecost Feast

Pentecost Feast: June 7

June 2nd Week

St. Mary the Egyptian

Apostles' Fast: June 8-July 11

June 3rd Week

Solomon’s Wisdom

 

June 4th Week

Ahab and Naboth of Jezreel

 

July 1st Week

St. Philip and the Ethiopian Treasurer

 

July 2nd Week

The Church during the Apostolic Era

 

July 3rd Week

Elisha and the Chariots of the Lord

Apostles' Feast: July 12

July 4th Week

The Healing of Naaman

 

August 1st Week

Aaron’s Rod

St. Mary's Fast: Aug 7-21

August 2nd Week

Wrestling with God

 

August 3rd Week

Jacob Marries Leah and Rachel

Transfiguration Feast: Aug 19

August 4th Week

The Agpeya

Assumption Feast: Aug 22

Filler Lesson

The Rich Man and Lazarus

 

September 1st Week

St. Mark’s First Entry into Egypt

 

 

Original Curriculum for Grade 5

Memorization Assignments for Grade 5:

Psalm 50

Books of the Old Testament

 

Return to Main Menu