image001

Sunday School Lesson Schedule

Grade 6

Week

Subject

Church Event

September 2nd Week

Kuzman and Dimyan

Coptic New Year

September 3rd Week

An Angel delivers Jerusalem from Sennacherib

 

September 4th Week

Building the Temple

Feast of the Cross

October 1st Week

The Lord Appears in the Temple

 

October 2nd Week

King Josiah and the Repair of the Temple

 

October 3rd Week

Elijah Restoring the Widowís Son to Life

 

October 4th Week

Nehemiah & Rebuilding Jerusalemís Walls

 

November 1st Week

Ezra The Priest

 

November 2nd Week

Jesus Heals Blind Bartimaeus

 

November 3rd Week

Jesus Heals a Paralytic

 

November 4th Week

The Great Flood - the Ark of Noah

Nativity Fast

December 1st Week

St. John Chrysostom

 

December 2nd Week

Jacob And Esau - Begging for Blessing

Virginís Temple Entry

December 3rd Week

Jacob Works with Uncle Laban

 

December 4th Week

Jacob Loses His Son Joseph

 

January 1st Week

Why Christ is Incarnated

Nativity Feast

January 2nd Week

Simon the Elder and Prophetess Anna

Circumcision Feast

January 3rd Week

Epiphany - Baptism

Epiphany Feast

January 4th Week

The Wedding at Cana in Galilee

Miracle in Cana

Week before Jonah's Fast

Maximus and Domatius

Jonah's Fast

Week after Jonah's Fast

Gideon (Part I)

 

Great Lent Week 0

Gideon (Part II)

Pre-Lent Sunday

Great Lent Week 1

Fasting - Esther

Sunday of the Kingdom of God

Great Lent Week 2

Offering of Isaac

Temptation Sunday

Great Lent Week 3

Confession

Sunday of the Prodigal Son

Great Lent Week 4

Talents - Rewarding the Hardworking Man

Samaritan Sunday

Great Lent Week 5

Christ Washes His Disciplesí Feet

Sunday of the Paralytic

Great Lent Week 6

Holy Week

Baptismal Sunday

Palm Sunday

No Lesson Scheduled

Palm Sunday

Easter Sunday

No Lesson Scheduled

Easter Sunday

Pentecost Week 1

The Lord Appeared while Catching Fish

Thomas Sunday

Pentecost Week 2

St. George the Martyr

 

Pentecost Week 3

St. Markís Feast

 

Pentecost Week 4

TV and the Internet

 

Pentecost Week 5

The Angel Saves Lot from Sodom

Ascension Feast

Pentecost Week 6

Treating Others Well - Abigail and David

 

Pentecost Week 7

The Child Jesus Enters the Temple

Pentecost Feast

July 2nd Week

Revelation of John & Heavenly Jerusalem

 

July 3rd Week

St. Stephen

Apostles' Feast

July 4th Week

Anba Bishoy

 

August 1st Week

Anba Arsanius and the Beans

St. Mary's Fast

August 2nd Week

How to Develop Spiritual Habits

 

August 3rd Week

The Miracle of the Church in Atreeb

Transfiguration Feast

August 4th Week

St. Dimyana the Martyr

Assumption Feast

September 1st Week

Athanasius and the World Against Him

 

Filler Lesson 1

Repentance - Moses the Black

 

Filler Lesson 2

Endurance and Patience - Job

 

Filler Lesson 3

Serving Others - The Good Samaritan  

 

Filler Lesson 4

Saint Marina

 

Filler Lesson 5

Receiving Holy Communion

 

Filler Lesson 6

The Book of Tobias

 

Filler Lesson 7

Joseph in Egypt

 

 

         Original Curriculum for Grade 6

         Memorization Assignments for Grade 6:

1.      The Beatitudes

2.      Prayers before and after Communion

 

Return to Main Menu