image004.gif

Sunday School Lesson Schedule

Grade 8

1736 AM

Week

Subject

Church Event

September 2nd Week

Types of Martyrs

Coptic New Year: Sep. 12

September 3rd Week

Saint Basil the Great

 

September 4th Week

The Carrier of Icons (Iconostasis)

Feast of the Cross: Sep 28-30

October 1st Week

The Sacrament of the Holy Eucharist (Part I)

 

October 2nd Week

The Sacrament of the Holy Eucharist (Part II)

 

October 3rd Week

Peer Pressure

 

October 4th Week

Godís Appearances in the Old Testament

 

November 1st Week

Tapers and Incense in the Church

 

November 2nd Week

The Coptic Icon

 

November 3rd Week

Life of Circumspection

 

November 4th Week

The Great Teachers of the Church

Nativity Fast: Nov 26

Filler Lesson

Social Injustice

 

December 1st Week

Orthodox Creed Explanation (Part I)

 

December 2nd Week

Orthodox Creed Explanation (Part II)

Virginís Temple Entry: Dec 13

December 3rd Week

Orthodox Creed Explanation (Part III)

 

December 4th Week

The Sins of the Tongue

 

January 1st Week

Nativity and Our Spiritual Life

Nativity Feast: Jan 7&8

January 2nd Week

The Coptic Feasts

Circumcision Feast: Jan 15

January 3rd Week

Do Not Worship Men

Epiphany Feast: Jan 20

January 4th Week

The Monk as a Messenger

Miracle in Cana: Jan 22

February 1st Week

Bribery and Corruption

Theotokosí Dormition: Jan 30

February 2nd Week

Saul, the Powerful King

Jonah's Fast: Feb 10-12

February 3rd Week

David the Prophet and the King

Meeting of our Lord: Feb 16

February 4th Week

The Poor

Pre-Lent Sunday

Filler Lesson

The Prayer Room

Sunday of the Kingdom of God

March 1st Week

Contention and the Three Challenges

Temptation Sunday

March 2nd Week

Jehovahís Witnesses

Sunday of the Prodigal Son

March 3rd Week

The Mormons

Samaritan Sunday

March 4th Week

The Sabbath of Lazarus

Sunday of the Paralytic

April 1st Week

Passion Week

Baptismal Sunday

April 2nd Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Palm Sunday: April 12

April 3rd Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Easter Sunday: April 19

April 4th Week

Christ Appears after the Resurrection

Thomas Sunday: April 26

May 1st Week

The Preaching of St. Mark

 

May 2nd Week

Christ Imparts Faith to the Disciples of Emmaus

 

May 3rd Week

St. John the Beloved

 

May 4th Week

The Book of Revelation (Part I)

Ascension Feast: May 28

Filler Lesson

The Book of Revelation (Part II)

 

June 1st Week

The Holy Spirit is at Work with Us

Pentecost Feast: June 7

June 2nd Week

Love is the Greatest Gift

Apostles' Fast: June 8-July 11

June 3rd Week

The Exile and the Book of Ezra

 

June 4th Week

Division in the Church of Corinth

 

July 1st Week

The Book of Joshua

 

July 2nd Week

Many Gifts and One Aim

 

July 3rd Week

Nehemiah the Zealot (Part I)

Apostles' Feast: July 12

July 4th Week

Nehemiah The Zealot (Part II)

 

August 1st Week

The Book of Ruth

St. Mary's Fast: Aug 7-21

August 2nd Week

Anger

 

August 3rd Week

Symbols of the Virgin in the Old Testament

Transfiguration Feast: Aug 19

August 4th Week

The Book of Joshua the Son of Sirach

Assumption Feast: Aug 22

Filler Lesson

Peace in Christianity

 

September 1st Week

Fathers of the Church

 

 

         Original Curriculum for Grade 8

         Memorization Assignments for Grade 8:

1.      Psalm 83

2.      Holy, Holy, Holy, O Lord

3.      Conclusion of Every Agpeya Hour

 

Return to Main Menu