image003.gif

Sunday School Lesson Schedule

Grade 4

1736 AM

Week

Subject

Church Event

September 2nd Week

The Miraculous Deeds of St. Mina and His Martyrdom

Coptic New Year: Sep. 12

September 3rd Week

Parable of the Soils

 

September 4th Week

The Discovery of the Cross by Empress Helen

Feast of the Cross: Sep 28-30

October 1st Week

Samson and the Lion

 

October 2nd Week

Parents’ Love - David and Absalom

 

October 3rd Week

Love for Our Neighbors - Ruth

 

October 4th Week

God Cares for Pope Athanasius the Apostolic

 

November 1st Week

Good Friendship - David and Jonathan

 

November 2nd Week

Raising Jairus’ Daughter

 

November 3rd Week

Do not be Greedy - Aulogius the Stone Cutter

 

November 4th Week

Healing Peter's Mother-in-Law

Nativity Fast: Nov 26

Filler Lesson

The Structure of the Church

 

December 1st Week

The Child Jesus Enters the Temple

 

December 2nd Week

Moving Mokattam Mountain

Virgin’s Temple Entry: Dec 13

December 3rd Week

Jesus Heals a Man Born Blind

 

December 4th Week

Angels - Ranks, Nature and Work

 

January 1st Week

David Kills a Lion and a Bear

Nativity Feast: Jan 7&8

January 2nd Week

Nativity Feast - The Angels and the Shepherds

Circumcision Feast: Jan 15

January 3rd Week

John the Baptist - His Self Denial and His Evangelism

Epiphany Feast: Jan 20

January 4th Week

Marriage

Miracle in Cana: Jan 22

February 1st Week

St. Hilaria

Theotokos’ Dormition: Jan 30

February 2nd Week

Elijah's Prayer for No Rain

Jonah's Fast: Feb 10-12

February 3rd Week

Elijah and the Priests of Baal

Meeting of our Lord: Feb 16

February 4th Week

Elijah is Taken Up to Heaven

Pre-Lent Sunday

Filler Lesson

God Cared for Daniel When He Fasted (Part I)

Sunday of the Kingdom of God

March 1st Week

God Cared for Daniel When He Fasted (Part II)

Temptation Sunday

March 2nd Week

Almsgiving - Elijah and the Widow

Sunday of the Prodigal Son

March 3rd Week

The Unction of the Sick

Samaritan Sunday

March 4th Week

Mary and the Fragrant Oil

Sunday of the Paralytic

April 1st Week

The Power of Christ before and during the Crucifixion

Baptismal Sunday

April 2nd Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Palm Sunday: April 12

April 3rd Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Easter Sunday: April 19

April 4th Week

The Power of the Resurrection

Thomas Sunday: April 26

May 1st Week

The Feast of St. Mark - His Evangelism

 

May 2nd Week

The Lord is the Good Shepherd

 

May 3rd Week

Do Good to Those Who Offend You - David and Saul

 

May 4th Week

Show Respect for the Handicapped - David & Mephibosheth

Ascension Feast: May 28

Filler Lesson

The Holy Family's Flight to Egypt

 

June 1st Week

The Apostles' Courage & Heroism before the Courts of Law

Pentecost Feast: June 7

June 2nd Week

Good Counsel - Rehoboam & the Advice of the Older Men

Apostles' Fast: June 8-July 11

June 3rd Week

Love for the House of God - Araunah the Jebusite

 

June 4th Week

St. Paul the First Hermit

 

July 1st Week

The Philippian Jailer

 

July 2nd Week

John the Evangelist and the Thief

 

July 3rd Week

The Priesthood

Apostles' Feast: July 12

July 4th Week

Entertaining Strangers - Anba Pachomius and His Faith

 

August 1st Week

Pictures and Icons

St. Mary's Fast: Aug 7-21

August 2nd Week

The Transfiguration

 

August 3rd Week

The Feast of Virgin Mary - Her Departure

Transfiguration Feast: Aug 19

August 4th Week

David and Goliath

Assumption Feast: Aug 22

Filler Lesson

Daniel and the Priests of Baal

 

September 1st Week

God Cares for Gideon in His Wars

 

 

Memorization Assignments for Grade 4:

Return to Main Menu