image001.gif

Sunday School Lesson Schedule

Grade 3

1736 AM

Week

Subject

Church Event

September 2nd Week

Saint Stephen

Coptic New Year: Sep. 12

September 3rd Week

Anba Barsoum Al Iryan and the Power of the Cross

 

September 4th Week

God Calls Moses and Gives Him Miraculous Power

Feast of the Cross: Sep 28-30

October 1st Week

Pharaoh’s Opposition and the Ten Plagues

 

October 2nd Week

Passover

 

October 3rd Week

Crossing the Red Sea

 

October 4th Week

The Cloud and the Pillar of Light

 

November 1st Week

The Manna and the Quails

 

November 2nd Week

Water from the Rock

 

November 3rd Week

Moses Receives the Ten Commandments

 

November 4th Week

The Murmuring of the Jews and Their Punishment

Nativity Fast: Nov 26

Filler Lesson

Communion 

 

December 1st Week

Project (The Ark of the Covenant)

 

December 2nd Week

The Lord Cares for His People at the Walls of Jericho

Virgin’s Temple Entry: Dec 13

December 3rd Week

A Memorable Day - The Sun Stood Still for Joshua

 

December 4th Week

Adam is Sent Out of the Garden of Eden

 

January 1st Week

Christ was Born in a Manger

Nativity Feast: Jan 7&8

January 2nd Week

Simon the Elder

Circumcision Feast: Jan 15

January 3rd Week

John the Baptist Baptizes Jesus Christ

Epiphany Feast: Jan 20

January 4th Week

The First Disciples

Miracle in Cana: Jan 22

February 1st Week

St. Maximus and St. Domatius

Theotokos’ Dormition: Jan 30

February 2nd Week

The Tower of Babylon

Jonah's Fast: Feb 10-12

February 3rd Week

The Parable of the Net - Good and Evil People

Meeting of our Lord: Feb 16

February 4th Week

Pope Kyrillos VI

Pre-Lent Sunday

Filler Lesson

The Widow’s Two Coins

Sunday of the Kingdom of God

March 1st Week

Abraham Finds a Wife for Isaac

Temptation Sunday

March 2nd Week

Confirmation

Sunday of the Prodigal Son

March 3rd Week

Washing the Feet

Samaritan Sunday

March 4th Week

Jesus Heals a Blind Man at Bethsaida

Sunday of the Paralytic

April 1st Week

The Power of Christ Revealed During Crucifixion

Baptismal Sunday

April 2nd Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Palm Sunday: April 12

April 3rd Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Easter Sunday: April 19

April 4th Week

Jesus Christ Appears to Mary Magdalene

Thomas Sunday: April 26

May 1st Week

Jesus Christ Appears to His Disciples

 

May 2nd Week

Almsgiving - Anba Abraam

 

May 3rd Week

Lights Inside the Church

 

May 4th Week

Ascension

Ascension Feast: May 28

Filler Lesson

Abraham is Visited by God

 

June 1st Week

Pentecost

Pentecost Feast: June 7

June 2nd Week

The Angels - Their Praises and Service to the People

Apostles' Fast: June 8-July 11

June 3rd Week

The Angel Who Appeared to Gideon

 

June 4th Week

The Angel Who Appeared to Manoah

 

July 1st Week

Acts of Charity - Tabitha

 

July 2nd Week

The Apostle Feast

 

July 3rd Week

Jesus Heals a Centurion’s Servant

Apostles' Feast: July 12

July 4th Week

Showing Respect for Priesthood - Korah and Dathan

 

August 1st Week

Repentance and Confession

St. Mary's Fast: Aug 7-21

August 2nd Week

St. Youstina

 

August 3rd Week

The Feast of the Virgin - Her Appearance at Zeiton

Transfiguration Feast: Aug 19

August 4th Week

Intercession

Assumption Feast: Aug 22

Filler Lesson

Heavenly Hosts (Cherubim, Seraphim & 4 Creatures)

 

September 1st Week

The Thankful Leper

 

 

Memorization Assignments for Grade 3: The Orthodox Creed

Return to Main Menu